Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS Symptoms 10 weeks?
Nov 9, 2009

Is it possible to have ARS symptoms 10 weeks after Exposure? I had a rapid HIV test 11.5 weeks after a unportected BJ from a woman I met in a bar. I was short of the 12 week mark by 3 days. The test was negative. They also did a NAAT test which was also negative. About a week or so before my test I started feeling bad. Having a lot of nasal drainage and some body aches. Could these have been ARS symptoms? It has now been about 16 weeks, and I have been feeling tired and still have body aches. What are the chances I could have a negative rapid and NAAT test at 11.5 weeks and still test positive later?

Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) symptoms present two to three weeks after HIV primary infection. Your symptoms at 10 weeks would not be ARS related. Also, as I frequently point out in this forum, "symptoms" are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. I would consider your negative HIV-antibody rapid test and undetectable NAAT test at 11.5 weeks following a blow-job to be definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

You're welcome!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Missed PEP pill
Next
Re-Given Pep Please Help!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement