Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Given PEP Need Help!!!!!!
Nov 8, 2009

Hello Dr Robert, Last week I had a brief period of insertive sex equalling two thursts and was no longer intrested. I would like to state that when I put the condom on I never have a problem but this time the guy did it. I orignally didnt think anything was wrong because my head wasnt sticking out of the condom but when I took it off and ran it under the tap I saw it was leaking water from a tear. I am very hiv concious and started crying etc etc... I ran to the Emergency room and took PEP in 5 hrs which I am being monitored on.

My question is if PEP is not studied or known to be effective am I just taking it out of desperation? As much as I have respect for anyone who has ever become positive I don't think I would be able to live through it. I am really sad and confused. I mean a life of misery for two seconds of what I thought was protected sex.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Two thrusts and you lost interest? Wow, your partner must have been a really bad lay!

Whether or not PEP would be indicated for such a minimal in-out-in-out is questionable. You report you're being "monitored" on PEP. Consequently, I'm assuming an HIV specialist is monitoring your treatment and that he or she feels PEP is warranted.

PEP has been shown to be effective in aborting HIV transmission in a variety of settings; however, it is not 100% effective. There are PEP failures (yours truly, for example).

Your overall HIV-acquisition risk remains very low. You are doing everything you can at the moment. You shouldn't be confused. And I would encourage you not to be excessively anxious either. The statistical odds are very much in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this wam-bam-thank-you-Sam.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Promising statistically, but!!!
Next
PLEASE DR BOB! I AM BEGGING!I NEED YOU RIGHT NOW

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement