Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor Please reply for do i need further testing.........
Nov 7, 2009

Hi Doctor,

Believe me i have been following your site like a bible since i had my only risky encounter in my life... My life changed after seeing you so active helping others and reading all your answers till now.

My risk involved an oral (insertive) to a female thai pros*** followed by a protected vaginal intercourse, though i am 110% sure my condom didnt ripped off or anything happened wrong in that my worries were i was stupid to recieve unprotected oral (maybe i didnt knew .. maybe it was first time i was having oral sex). I had some slight discomfort after this event in which my body temp was some 37.1 to 37.2 i cant say it was fever but i really had bad time may be because of anxiety and fear.

I tested at 2,3,4,6 week mark all came -ve via rapid test and finally at 3 month a full blood test with HIV which too indeed came -ve (thank god)....now going back again to the same clinic for any other HIV test further is making me feel so paranoid looking at the nurses seeing me like in a disgusting different way

My worry now doctor is whether i need a 6 month test? since i have been reading all the time it may take for some people more than 3 months to get HIV antibodies... I am -ve for Hepatitis A and B as my test revealed but since i learned that coinfection of Heptatis C and HIV can result in delayed seroconversion.... can my oral sex risk me for Hepatis C infection along with HIV...

Being normally my immune system has always been good.. No drugs, no surgery or anything... Please suggest for if i need any further testing... or i can say the most liked and popular WHOO HOO after this event.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Protected" sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex or polyurethane condom was used properly and did not break.

Unprotected insertive oral sex carries only a very minimal risk for HIV acquisition. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to three months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. Oral sex is not considered a transmission route for hepatitis C.

No further HIV testing is warranted.

WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Medications that Delay Seroconversion?
Next
Doc I have donated (ref XXXXXXXXX). please answer me.. I am begging you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement