Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medications that Delay Seroconversion?
Nov 7, 2009

First off, I want to say what a great job you're doing! In the past you have said that some immunosuppressive meds can cause false test results. My doctor put me on a temporary 2 week course of Prednisone (2 20mg tablets a day for the first week followed by 1 20mg a day the next week) over 6 months ago (April) for a skin disorder. 3 months after finishing my treatment I had a possible exposure (condom break in August).If I test now (3 months post exposure) can I trust my results or would the short course of Prednisone that I was on 3 months prior to my EXPOSURE somehow delay seroconversion? I found somewhat similar scenarios in the archives but I thought I would err on the side of caution. Just to reiterate, I am not on Prednisone anymore. I just took it for 2 weeks. I really appreciate your help on this!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your two-week course of prednisone taken six months ago would not affect the results of HIV-antibody testing today.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hello again from crazy student
Next
Doctor Please reply for do i need further testing.........

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement