Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


OraQuick test result with protective gene
Nov 3, 2009

Dear Dr. Bob,

Thank you for your froum. I have taken an OraQuick test 10 years after receiving oral sex from a prostitute and getting Gonorrhea. This was the only time that I took such a risk. I have a NEGATIVE test result but is there anything that could skew the result such as having the protective gene.

Thanks, I am interested in donating.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Whether you have high-styling Versace jeans or a delta-32 gene mutation, your negative HIV test 10 years after your "dance with no pants" with the naught lady from Shady Lane is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. The only things you need to do now are yell WOO-HOO and stop worrying.

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Health care's weak reforms (HEALTH CARE REFORM, 2009)
Next
plz help me 3rd time asking.. i will donate nontheless.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement