Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Begging on my Hands and Knees
Nov 3, 2009

Dr.- Please answer this question, I am begging you!!!!

I had a trip to south america (columbia) and had unprotected vaginal/oral sex with a csw. 2 weeks later I had all the classic ars symptoms; I have also experienced the following over the past 6 months: white hairy (furry) tongue, angular chicliulitis, folliculitis, night sweats, nose bleeds, ptyrisis roseca, pain in legs, dermititis under nose, dry skin, etc.

My biggest concern is that my 10 yr old daughter has experienced almost all of those symptoms as well (hairy tongue, folliculitis, dermititis, roesca, etc.) Prior to my exposure she had mollescum, so during the 1st few months after my exposure she could have been exposed to my blood from a shaving cut into an open mollescum wound. I know chances are low but we are experiencing way too many of the same symptoms.

I have had several neg ab 1/o/2 tests out to 6 months but obvioulsy something is going on that is affecting both my daugther and I.

I am anticipating your reply as to what to do next to ensure that my daughter and I make the correct medical decisions going forward.

Your imput is the only imput I can trust...please reply soon.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV-1/O/2 tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your (or your daughter's) problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet; however, I can with absolute certainly tell you what's not causing them: it's not HIV. I would recommend you have routine follow-up with your internal medicine doctor (and your daughter, with her pediatrician). Stop perseverating on a disease that you could not possibly have. It's possible your guilt over this lapse in judgment is contributing significantly to your symptoms and anxiety.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Reseach paper
Next
Health care's weak reforms (HEALTH CARE REFORM, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement