Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: Please- For My Children
Oct 30, 2009

Dr. Bob,

Thanks for your response, and I have donated. I forgot to mention two other symptoms -gurgling stomach with erractic bowel movements; and my teeth hurt and appear to be shifting. I know what you say about negative tests trumping symptoms, but these are real and overwhelmimg.I was told that if by chance it were a non M strain, it might have flawed the EIA, or at least have shown a band present in the WB. Would you agree? Thanks so much, and God Blees you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your "teeth appear to be shifting"???? You've been watching too many vampire movies.

As you pointed out in your post, I do indeed advise that negative tests outside the window period trump "symptoms" each and every time. That goes for gurgling tummies and shifty teeth as well!

I do not agree with your statement regarding Western Blots.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation! 
Be well. Stop worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Not a question, a resource (THE CANADIAN AIDS SOCIETY GUIDE TO HIV TRANSMISSION RISK)
Next
RE Big mistake in san fran.. WHO HOO able???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement