Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and reduced risk of passing HIV?
Oct 27, 2009

I KNOW that I read somewhere online about a study somewhere involving Atripla that was saying that Atripla basically significantly reduced the possibility of HIV transmission by an infected person to an uninfected person, so long as they never missed doses and their HIV was well-controlled (undetectable viral load and decent CD4 counts. Do you know which study I'm referring to, and what's your take on this?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

This is somewhat "old news" in the world of HIV/AIDS and is not specific to Atripla. We've known for quite some time that effective combination antiretroviral therapy that drives the HIV plasma viral load down to undetectable levels significantly decreases the chance of HIV transmission. Please note however, it does not completely eliminate the chance of HIV transmission. This phenomenon has been seen in many clinical studies using a wide range of combination antiretroviral regimens.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Have a deep anxiety about my waiting period.
Next
"Remember me..George Clooney look-a-like :)" Part Deux

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement