Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Oral with LadyBoy. $50 donation promised
Oct 25, 2009

Hello Dr Frascino. I've just come back early from a holiday in Thailand because I am so worried. I gave unprotected oral sex to a ladyboy (did not swallow); we then proceeded to have protected anal sex (I was the insertive partner)- no condom breakage, lots of lube, successful withdrawal and condom removal followed by thorough washing in shower). I am hetero and this is my first (and will be my only) time I have engaged in this activity. It really didn't do it for me. However, I'm really scared about the outcome of this - I was ignorant of the risks of oral sex - I assumed swallowing as the determinate issue. Please help to put my mind at rest. I will be making a prompt donation if you reply. Kind regards.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV acquisition/transmission. Protected anal sex would indeed be "protected," assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. Your fears are out of proportion to the real (and very slight) degree of actual risk. This most likely is due to guilt issues related to your first Thai lady boy sexperience.

I would recommend you get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, primarily to put your worries permanently to rest. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this "one night in Bangkok" cock banging!

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-karma that your definitive three-month test is negative. I'm confident it indeed will be negative!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sexual Orientation and HIV???
Next
update

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement