Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing question..6th time...pls save me...answer just in yes or no...pls doctor..i am confused...pls...
Oct 23, 2009

doc.. aim regularly taking 1 tablet daily for Amlodipine baselate 5mg & Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5mg for last 2 years. i took an elisa test, just want to know whether this drug will affect my elisa test? just yes or no...already donated to your foundation...thanx doc...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Amlodipine besylate plus hydrochlorothiazide would not affect HIV-antibody test results. Your test result remains valid.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Be well. Stop worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please help me (BACKSPLASH, TOILET WATER, 2009)
Next
Barebacked, but Wiser Fool

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement