Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is bdna viral load test accurate?
Oct 21, 2009

My viral load test just into the 7th month after possible exposure was negative, down to <-75 copies. It says Viral Load by bDNA on it and I just wondered if those are good tests?

This was after 7 other negative antibody tests and 1 other PCR DNA test were negative as well.

I also had 1 more negative antibody test by blood now 6 years later at the state dept of health.

Just been having strange myalgias, pains in wrists and ankles and I can't keep my mind from going back to 2003-2004.

Thanks Dr. Bob,

M.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello M,

Six years and you're still worried after eight negative HIV-antibody tests, one undetectable HIV PCR DNA and an undetectable seven-month bDNA??? Dude! Exactly what part of "HIV negative" are you having difficulty understanding??? Your repeatedly negative/undetectable HIV test results out to six years are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. Move on! If you can't "keep (your) mind from going back to 2003-2004," the problem is obviously your mind, not HIV!!!! I suggest you need to see a psychiatrist to help you confront your totally irrational and absolutely unwarranted fears of being HIV infected.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What Happens???
Next
Uncertain of risk, and concern about one symptom (follow up)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement