Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What do you recommend?
Oct 21, 2009

Hi Dr. Bob!

Thanks for all the great work you're doing. You're truly a Saint, and it's too bad more people aren't as kind hearted, upbeat, and cool as you.

I know kissing isn't considered a risk for HIV. But I've read (including on this site) that Syphilis can be spread by kissing.

I had a PROLONGED, INTENSE make out session with a masseuse. I'm actually not really paranoid about anything besides syphilis. I didn't SEE any active chancres (at least on her lips), but I didn't inspect the inside of her mouth (except with my tongue). What do you think? Am I'm worrying over nothing? Is there a medical reason to get a Syphilis test just from kissing (a random person)?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Syphilis screening is not necessary after kissing a random person, even if the random person is a smoking hot masseuse and the kiss is more like tonsil hockey than a peck on the lips. Routine syphilis screening is recommended every 6 to 12 months in sexually active folks with multiple partners.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
you have already been so kind to answer my first question, so if you dont have time for this one ill understand :)
Next
RETORT: How is it possible you are a part of this website with such a bad ass atittude?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement