Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you have already been so kind to answer my first question, so if you dont have time for this one ill understand :)
Oct 21, 2009

I wrote to you before about my unprotected vaginal sex exposure with kind of a ceepy older woman. I tested negative at 4,6,8,9,11,12 and 13 weeks 94 days. Hiv would be off my mind but i still have several lymph nodes in my neck and groin that can easily be felt. Im not sure what my next step is. Do my lingering symptoms warrant another test? What does it take to be 100% sure im not infected? If you tell me a year ill wait that long because i have a girlfriend and want to make sure im 100% negative. I just wont be able to live with myself if i hurt someone else.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to week 13 are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. A negative HIV-antibody test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time.

Your several palpable lymph nodes are not worrisome for HIV disease and could be caused by a vast array of medical conditions. One thing is certain: Whatever the cause may be, it is not HIV! If you remain concerned, have your general medical doctor evaluate the nodes. There's a very good chance they are "normal."

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Uni-Golden ticket? please answer!
Next
What do you recommend?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement