Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Uni-Golden ticket? please answer!
Oct 21, 2009

6 weeks ago, i engaged in frot with underwear on for most of the time, and then mutual masturbation. There was no obvious pre-cum present and his semen didn't touch me at all during ejaculation..I then got the flu (H1N1) 4 weeks later...i panicked thinking ARS!! i got tested with a Unigold rapid at week 6 and its negative. I have not had ANY oral or unprotected sex since my last negative test.. Just burping the nephew with other dudes (always making sure to limit all fluid contact....) is further testing warrented? some states like MASS and NY say with the third gen 6 weeks is cool...i trust you as i have before..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Frottage and mutual masturbation are not considered a risk for HIV transmission.

As for HIV-antibody testing, despite what certain testing sites claim, the published guidelines still recommend three months for a definitive and conclusive HIV-antibody test result.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Its been a long time....little mis worried well
Next
you have already been so kind to answer my first question, so if you dont have time for this one ill understand :)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement