Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IS THIS A GOOD RESPONSE TO ADHERENT ART
Oct 20, 2009

As at 15 March 2009 my CD4 was 24 and my viral load more than 500,000.I have been adherently on Lamzid and Efavirenz between 23 March 2009 and 15 June when my CD4 was 169 and viral load 184,000. I changed to avoid lipodystrophy to Truvada and Efavirenz from 15 July 2009 to date. The last bloods were CD4 287 and viral load 105,000. A helpline adviser has told me I should have been undetectable by now. I never missed a dose but have been taking the meds between 20h30pm and 23h00pm every day.On one occasion at 02h30 am. Is there any cause for concern and what would you recommend?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

So far everything is going in the right direction. Your CD4 count has increased dramatically from 24 to 169 to 287 over the past six months. This shows an excellent degree of immune system recovery. So you're doing quite well immunologically. Your HIV plasma viral loads have decreased from greater than 500,000 to 184,000 to 105,000 over the same period of time. This shows the level of HIV replication is decreasing. It is true our target is to get the viral load as low as possible (hopefully "undetectable") as quickly as possible. While we would have liked to have seen a more rapid decline in your viral load, the fact that you are steadily decreasing is good news. If your viral load does not continue to decrease with each subsequent determination, I would suggest getting an HIV resistance test to ascertain if you may have developed resistance to one or more components in your antiretroviral drug regimen. If so, a switch in therapy would be warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
False Positive ELISA Journey from Hell (or "A REAL Sex Education")
Next
Dr. Bob Is Amazing!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement