Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


understanding test results
Oct 20, 2009

Unprotected oral sex with a woman. At 6 weeks i had a negative elisa and an undetectable PCR DNA - PCR RNA At 9 weeks i had a negative elisa and an undetectable PCR RNA. If an hiv+ person did not have antibodies at 9 weeks after exposure, would the PCR DNA and the PCR RNA surely detect the virus? Even after a 12 week elisa negative, symptoms continue and I am worried. I have read so much conflicting stuff about PCR's Please answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It's true PCR testing is not recommended for routine HIV screening. This is primarily due to the rate of false-positive results, other technical considerations and cost. False-negative results are generally not a problem.

If you are HIV-antibody negative at 12 weeks, you are HIV negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. The undetectable qualitative HIV PCR DNA and undetectable quantitative HIV plasma PCR RNA viral load merely corroborate what we know: HIV is not your problem!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Trauma resuscitation
Next
HIV/AIDS Denial (AIDS DENIALISTS, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement