Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE help. I NEED this! WILL DONATE
Oct 15, 2009

I know everyone says oral is an astronomically small risk but how much does that increase if you have a small cut in your mouth. Not necessarily actively bleeding but present on your lip. What are the risks of pre cum and full ejac into the mouth with these cuts. Would it have to be a severe wound in order to pose a threat? and how likely is a 7.5 weeks 4th generation test to become positive at 12 weeks?

Please Please Please answer Bob, you do not know how greatful I will be, and I will donate.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral mucosal lesions, cuts and ulcers can increase the risk of HIV transmission via unprotected oral sex. Exactly how much would depend on the severity of the wound. Ejaculate contains a much higher concentration of virus than pre-cum. However, pre-cum is still capable of transmitting the virus.

A negative 7.5-week HIV-antibody test is extremely encouraging, but not yet definitive. It is very unlikely you will seroconvert by the time of your definitive 12-week test.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your conclusive three-month test remains negative. I'm confident it will.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
do i have hiv
Next
One upon a mid-summers eve...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement