Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing negative with symptoms
Oct 15, 2009

please doc bob I need your advice on a possiable hiv exsposure back in january 2009 i had unprocted oral sex with a street worker and drug user. while at the time i was unaware of. wich landed me with hsv2 while unaware of my hsv2 status i selpt with my girlfriend and gave her hsv2 since then we both have been having your typical ars symptoms sore throat post nasal drip flaky skin light colerd stools extreme tiredness coated tounge constipation and diarea.we have both have tested for hiv using the oraquick advanced hiv 1/2 test out to 9 months at the local clinic also tested for hep a,b,c and all other std's at GP office out to 8 months all negative. so from your exspertise do you think that we need futher testing seeing that we have never had a elisa test just all rapid test or any diffrient tests. i really don't know whats wrong and its driving me insaine thinking that its hiv your thought would be greatly appreciated dr bob. will donate for response

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative rapid HIV tests out to nine months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

As for your "symptoms" ("light 'colerd' stools, coated 'tounge' constipation and 'diarea,'"), it's important to note that symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected.

Regarding other STDs, your negative STD screen out to eight months is also definitive and conclusive.

If no physical cause can be identified for your ailments, I suggest you consider an evaluation for psychosomatic illness.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test will be negative.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP RELATED SIDE EFFECTS (PEP AND THE NEED FOR HIV SPECIALIST) (HARM REDUCTION STRATEGIES FOR MAGNETIC COUPLES, 2009)
Next
Strip club encounter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement