Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strip club encounter (Really worried!)
Oct 15, 2009

Hi Bob,

I wrote you a few hours ago before going to bed about my stripper encounter last night and that I came home with a cut on my finger.

I've actually just woken up, went to the bathroom, and realized that there are actually THREE cuts. I'm not quite sure where they came from. I remember last night going to the bathroom after one of the dances and realizing that my finger felt a bit "weird", but the cuts weren't visible yet I guess.

So now I'm worried - I obviously had three open cuts on my right pointer finger, am unsure where they came from (most likely the wood underneath the lap dance booth when I reached down to grab my beer). These cuts were obviously open during the remainder of my night, including two lap dances, and also when one of the strippers put my finger in her mouth for a few seconds and/or tried to BITE it (but I stopped her).

I can't remember if it was the same finger, but I'm REALLY worried! This would be direct contact with blood as these cuts were open!

I used to be one of those people who would have magically thought the thing that cut me 3 times on my finger was an "HIV infected needle attached to the bottom of the stripper booth". I'm a lot better about that now, and have had good control since only going to topless clubs of accepting the fact that there is minimal risk, but these cuts really have me concerned as I have no idea where they came from!

Thoughts? Donation incoming.

- Sleepless in Portland

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Sleepless in Portland,

I have no idea where your three cuts came from. Nor do I feel they pose an HIV risk for you at the Badda Bing. If you remain worried, despite my reassurance, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv- index value
Next
PEP RELATED SIDE EFFECTS (PEP AND THE NEED FOR HIV SPECIALIST) (HARM REDUCTION STRATEGIES FOR MAGNETIC COUPLES, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement