Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$50 donation/blood on street incident
Oct 13, 2009

I stepped on what looked to be blood on the pavement. There were about 10 quarter size drops on the pavement. I was wearing sandals at the time and not sure if it touched my foot but I do have callous' that bleed occasionally. BUT when I got home and took off my sandals and accidentally touched the bottom of my shoe where I stepped on the blood!!!!! I have sever dry hands and cuts on my hands. I don't think I have any actively bleeding cuts or peelings. Would this be a risk if the substance was blood AND HIV INFECTED?

$50 DONATION VIA CASHIERS CHECK...IS THIS APPLICABLE!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk is nonexistent. HIV does not survive very long outside the body (or on the bottom of your sandals!). Relax Max! You're fine. Neither worry nor HIV testing is warranted.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's urgently needed and warmly appreciated.

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
One Last Question - Don't Know What To Do (Please Answer)
Next
Herpes Zoster ( Donation from the Middle East)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement