Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is testing warranted (oral), please, will donate
Oct 11, 2009

Dear Dr Bob I had a protected insertive oral with a person of unknown status. I know that's safe, but before she put the condom on, she "kissed" me there, basically taking the entire head in her mouth. I stopped her wright away, and then she went on with condom, but for 2-3 seconds I had it in. Now please doc, does this carry same risk as unprotected oral? If yes, is testing medically warranted and must I have protected sex with my wife until I get tested? I'm trying not to freak out, but can't promise that. May be even PEP warranted? Didn't see any blood anywhere. What I can promise though is a donation. And to stop my risky behavior. Thank you. .. Will be waiting ..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-transmission risk from a three-second kiss of your throbbing tallywhacker, even if she did take the entire head in her mouth, is essentially nonexistent. PEP is definitely not warranted. HIV testing would really only be indicated for peace of mind. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My Bloody Guitar Lesson
Next
just finished watching PHILADELPHIA, freaking out now!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement