Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


JUST GOT MY NUMBERS
Oct 11, 2009

I JUST GOT MY NUMBERS AND MY TCELLS ARE 829 AND MY HIV VIRAL LOAD IS 101. THIS IS MY FIRST VISIT SINCE A FEW WEKS AGO WHEN I FOUND OUT I WAS POSITIVE. I'M STILL CONFUSED IF THESE NUMBERS ARE GOOD OR BAD. cAN YOU PLEASE HELP ME?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your numbers are very good. Your CD4 count is within the normal range and your HIV plasma viral load is low. I'm confident your HIV specialist will review this information with you. In the meantime, take a read through the information on The Body's homepage in the "Just Diagnosed Resource Center." There is a chapter devoted to HIV monitoring tests that explain CD4 counts, viral loads and other tests.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
New transmission routes identified by CDC, does it change the bottom line?
Next
Thanks from the bottom of an X-Filer's heart

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement