Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


80 Days Around the Anxiety Globe
Oct 11, 2009

Dearest Dr. Bob,

I appreciate your time in advance. Incident: Only a massage with a tug at the end at a massage place in the U.S. No other contact and she was never undressed or did anything else. Understanding that the risk was zero, I still wanted to get tested and did so at 11 1/2 weeks (80 days). HIV 1/2 ELISA was negative. Do I need to actually get to 12 weeks or can I move on?

I donate regularly to your wonderful organization, although this is my first time asking a question. You are one of a kind indeed. ;-) Tks again for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk from a rub-and-tug is indeed "zero." Consequently your negative HIV test at 11.5 weeks comes as no surprise. Even your initial HIV testing was not warranted. Consequently there is certainly no indication for additional testing. Yell WOO-HOO and move on! OK?

Thank you for your tax-deductible donations to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). They are warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
gay..touched his semen...wiped ..sniffed..hiv fear (HIV FROM SNIFFING, 2009)
Next
Please Big Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement