Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what are my chances?
Oct 10, 2009

Dear Dr. Frascino, first let me say that you are a beacon of hope to so many and Im sure you are well aware of the fact. I do plan on testing out to 3 months but until then can you calm my jitters just a bit? I had a high risk encounter and had a non reactive antibody test at 30 days and an undetectable rna by pcr at 37 days. At the very least is this encouraging. Thank you SO SO much for all that you do!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Calm your jitters? Sure thing. With a negative HIV-antibody test at 30 days and undetectable HIV PCR RNA quantitative test at day 37, I'd definitely say the odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from your lapse in judgment sexperience. In fact, if I were a betting man (and when in Vegas, I am), I would not only bet on you, but would also double down!

I should mention that HIV PCR RNA testing is generally not recommended for routine HIV screening due to the rate of false positives, other technical considerations and cost. However, false-negative HIV PCR RNAs are usually not a problem.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Non-disclosure legalities/Which states?
Next
Scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement