Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


life could be better
Oct 10, 2009

I HAD UNPROTECTED SEX WITH A STRIPPER IN WEST VIRGINIA AND TESTED 4 MONTHS OUT FROM INCIDENT NEGATIVE I ALSO HAD PROTECTED SEX WITH A PROSITUTE INTILL SHE STARTED JERKING ME OFF DURING SEX AND I PULLED OUT WITH CUM IN CONDOM AND NO FLUIDS ON PENIS BUT CONDOM PULLED OFF EXACTLY WHEN I PULLED OUT I TESTED 10 WEEKS OUT FROM INCIDENCE. I JUST WANTED TO KNOW MY CURRENT RISK

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your post shocked me!!! West Virginia has strippers and hookers??? WOW! Who knew? I thought they only had Bible thumping Republicans. Oh yeah . . . Now I understand. That's one of the primary reasons why they have the strippers and hookers, right?

Regarding your HIV-acquisition risk, a negative HIV test four months after your bout of unprotected sex with the bouncing Bertha at the Badda Bing would be considered conclusive. The "protected sex" with the prostitute would indeed be "protected," assuming the latex or polyurethane condom was used properly and did not break. As always, if you feel you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, get an HIV-antibody test three months or longer after your last potential exposure.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
So anxious please help?? posted once before (WHAT YOU DONT KNOW CAN KILL YOU, 2009) ( IS IT BETTER TO GET HIV TESTED OR NOT TO KNOW, 2009)
Next
Non-disclosure legalities/Which states?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement