Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STILL QUITE WORRIED
Oct 9, 2009

HI BOB

AS USUAL YOU INSPIRE ME WITH YOUR WITTY ANSWERS AND POSITIVE RESPONSES. I AM STILL A BIT WORRIED BECAUSE DESPITE A NEGATIVE TEST AT 14.5 WEEKS IN THE UK, WHICH IM ASSURED IS CONCLUSIVE I HAVE AND STILL AM SUPFFERING FROM A SORE THROAT AND SWOLLEN GLANDS PARTICULARLY UNDER MY ARMS.I ALSO PREVIOUSLY HAD A BODY RASH AND SLIGHT UPSET STOMACH. AS IVE HAD THSI PROBLEM SINCE THE SEXUAL INCIDENT I CANT HELP THINKING THAT MAYBEE I DO HAVE HIV. HAVE YOU EVER PERSONALLY KNOWN ANY ONE TO TEST NEGATIVE AFTER 14.5 WEEKS AND THEN SUBSEQUENTLY TEST POSITIVE. HOPE TO HEAR YOU VALUED OPINION. I WILL DONATE TO YOUR AMASING CAUSE

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

First of all, you might want to hit the "caps lock" button on your keyboard.

Next, no, I have not personally seen seroconversions beyond 14.5 weeks using the newer generation of HIV antibody tests.

Finally, I believe you correctly identified your problem when you wrote: ". . . I CAN'T HELP THINKING THAT MAYBE I DO HAVE HIV . . . ." BINGO! There's your problem. You can't help thinking (worrying) despite irrefutable evidence that you are HIV negative. You need to get psychotherapy (counseling) to help you accept the truly wonderful news that you dodged the HIV bullet and are HIV negative.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lost....Need Help
Next
concerned college kid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement