Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lost....Need Help
Oct 9, 2009

Dr. Thank you for all that you do, I have donated in the recent past and plan to do so in the years to come as well.

Situation: I had a low risk exposure almost 6 months ago. Had ARS like symptoms, have white hairy tongue, angular culiclitis, just recently 5.5 month afterwards, have folliculitis.

I have tested by PCR DNA and RNA out to 12 weeks negative as well as ICMA AB from Lapcorp negative out to 23 weeks.

I had CD4/CD8 bloodwork done in July/Aug/Oct. (probably shouldn't have but did). This is what concerns me: July 965 CD4 with 51.9%, Aug. 830 CD4 51.9% now 661 CD4 with 47.2% all at the same lab. Also high 78% neutro and low 16% lymphs (from 32% a year ago on regular CBC).

Please, what should I do next????

Thank you and God Bless.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I believe I've already addressed your concerns in a previous post. Just to reconfirm my response, your CD4 values (965, 830 and 631) are all within the normal range. There was no clinical indication to get these expensive tests. The results are normal and yet you feel "lost" trying to interpret the results. You in essence are worrying about a problem that doesn't exist and is self-created. I should also mention that HIV PCR DNA and HIV PCR RNA tests are not recommended for routine HIV screening. Your negative HIV-antibody tests out to 23 weeks are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

What should you do next? That's easy:

Stop worrying.

Stop testing.

Yell WOO-HOO.

Did I mention you should stop getting completely unnecessary tests?

Dr. Bob



Previous
How many?
Next
STILL QUITE WORRIED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement