Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help question additional info
Oct 9, 2009

Mark- I am the one who emailed earlier regarding negative ab but declining CD4 of over 300 in about 3 months. I have had a white hairy tongue for 4-5 months, anugular cheliculitis (?) and recently 23 weeks after low risk exposure was diagnosed with folliculitus. Would greatly appreciate your reply to the declining CD4 count and %.

Thank you for all that you do!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sorry, I don't have your earlier question. (I often delete the question if I choose not to respond to it.)

Why are you getting CD4 counts if you are HIV-antibody negative? CD4 counts can fluctuate considerably within the normal range for many different reasons. If you are worried about HIV, get an HIV-antibody test outside the window period. If it's negative, you are HIV negative. It really is just that straightforward!

If you're having problems with folliculitis and angular cheilitis, (two very common ailments, which, in the vast majority of cases, have absolutely nothing to do with HIV!), see a dermatologist.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Help
Next
How many?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement