Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help
Oct 9, 2009

I've posted on here many times and haven't not recieved a reply. In my opinion this is the best site on the net and i was hoping you could help me. My partner is HIV+ we always have protected sex, and are usually safe. But the other day while we were kissing i noticed his gums were bleeding He just flossed not even 10 min before. my gums were swollen and i am afraid the blood got in my mouth. Is HIV infection possible that way. I have read on a lot of websites that it is not a risk that HIV can not survive in the mouth and no cases have never been reported. But i remember reading that there has been one case Please help i can't function from worring so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV risk would be extremely remote at best. It would require significant blood transfer. If my reassurance isn't enough to calm your fears, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
desperate pregnant women
Next
Please Help question additional info

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement