Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kenalog Interference with my HIV Test?!?
Oct 9, 2009

Please, Dr. Bob, I need some clarification. I recently took an HIV test for a low risk encounter (unprotected oral sex) with sex worker that occurred just over three months ago. The result was negative. However, I just remembered that about a week before I had the encounter with the sex worker my dermatalogist had injected Kenalog (triamcinolone) into a patch of eczema that I had on the back of my right hand. Isn't Kenalog a corticosteroid / immunosuppresive drug? Could the injection of Kenalong that my dermatologist gave me a week before I had my exposure delay seroconversion? Should I test again!?? Please help, Dr!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Kenalog is a corticosteroid and can be immunosuppresive. However, the amount used to treat a patch of eczema would not affect HIV test results or delay seroconversion. Your HIV-negative three-month test remains valid and WOO-HOO-able.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I asked you atleast 10 times but you never replied please this time please
Next
Butt Spank magnetic couple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement