Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


test negative 4 times could i still be at risk ?
Oct 9, 2009

One year ago I had sex with someone who just found out that he's HIV positive. He's insisting that I'm the one who infected him because he only had sex with me and his girlfriend (who he state is negative). I had sex with him in October of 2008 since that date I have taken 4 HIV test.One within 3 wks of our initial contact (which was negative) another within 6 months one within 8months and another a few days ago all were negatives. Should I believe my test results are should I be worried? I am scared because I am also involved with someone and the thought of me infecting him is killing me. I have no symptom of the virus.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your four negative HIV tests out to 12 months from your last sexual contact with the creep who is accusing you of infecting him are definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. Your "ex" is either disingenuous or a total whack job.

As always, I recommend safer sex (condoms) for penetrative sex with all sex partners to prevent STDs and unwanted pregnancies, not to mention untruthful accusations from crazed ex-lovers.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can HIV develop between two persons without HIV +ve?
Next
Condom problem!!Please,need your opinion...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement