Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV NAAT Test & Hepatitis
Oct 7, 2009

I just took a negative Hiv test (@ 7 weeks with rapid Elisa) at the AHF clinic here in Los Angeles.

They then drew two vials of blood for a NAAT test.

Does having chronic Hepatitis B increase the probability of a false positive NAAT test?

I will donate for all of your good work here.

Many thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Having chronic hepatitis B would not increase the probability of false-positive NAAT tests; however, nucleic acid testing in general can lead to some false-positive results. The best HIV-screening test remains an FDA-approved HIV-antibody test taken outside the window period.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It is urgently needed and warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that your definitive HIV test remains negative. Your negative rapid test at seven weeks is extremely encouraging.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
negative test 12 weeks!
Next
Resistance (TWO HIV POSITIVES, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement