Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


negative test 12 weeks!
Oct 7, 2009

Hi, I had emailed reagrding my allergies/eosinophilia a couple of weeks ago...I was tested today, 12 weeks after possible exposure with the uni-gold rapid testing and it was negative! Am I totally in the clear? I had so many symptoms, from white spots on my tonsils and even an ulcer in my mouth (maybe from not sleeping well in 12 weeks!)---do these suspicious symptoms warrant further testing or am I definitely negative? I appreciate all of your encouraging words---I will definitely be donating soon!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative 12-week test is conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. What is warranted is a full-throated, eardrum-rattling, wake-the-neighbors WOOOO-HOOOO! Congratulations on dodging the HIV bullet. Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. It's warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re:Trying again Maybe you will answer this time???/Will officially be the 1st documented oral case
Next
HIV NAAT Test & Hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement