Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP to prevent superinfection?
Sep 28, 2009

Hi Dr. Bob, You helped me a lot go through this with your answers in the past, I need to bother you with an urgent question. I'm a 31 year old guy in new york, HIV positive, on atripla for about half a year with undetectable viral load. Last night I was having sex with a guy of unknown status, he was the insertive partner, when he pulled out we noticed that the condom was broken, he did not come inside me but he was inside me for quite a while. When I told him that he should seek PEP immediately he did not seem to panic at all, he said he was negative but I'm not sure he was telling the truth. Now I cannot stop thinking that he could have transmitted a drug resistant virus to me, should I go to an emergency room immediately? Would they add a few more drugs to my regimen in case he was positive and had a virus resistant to atripla? I really don't know I'd there is such a thing as PEP for already infected to prevent superinfection. I'm very worried, my doctor is on vacation and can't tell if I should run to an emergency room.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

PEP to abort HIV superinfection is not warranted. You are already on effective combination antiretroviral therapy. Adding additional antiretrovirals is not warranted and would most likely lead to side effects or toxicity problems. Relax Max. No need to panic, OK? When your doctor gets back from vacation, you might want to have the basic STD screening due to the broken-condom incident. However, augmenting your HIV regimen is not warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Circumcision affects "protected"?
Next
Lap Dance Question - I believe my situation is different

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement