Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Thrush Early HIV
Sep 28, 2009

Dear Dr. Francico,

I had a high risk exposure (unprotected anal, I was the insertive) about 4 months ago. I did ask my partners HIV status and he said he was negative. I got tested at 10 and 13 weeks and was negative for HIV but positive for syphilis. I underwent treatment for this already. After using Penicillin and later azythromicin I noticed now I have an oral thrush. I also tested Hep C at 16 weeks and was negative.

Is oral thrush common in early HIV? Are my tests conclusive?

Thanks! Rod

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Rod,

Unprotected sex (particularly anal sex) places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Syphilis is more readily transmitted than HIV. I would consider your negative HIV-antibody tests at 13 weeks conclusive. Your oral thrush is most likely a consequence of your penicillin and azithromycin. Potent antibacterial antibiotics tend to wipe out the normal bacterial flora in our mouth and gut, which can then lead to a fungal overgrowth with candida (thrush). This is a common phenomenon. It often resolves quickly once the antibiotics are discontinued. Thrush can also be treated with a variety of antifungal agents if needed.

The real take-home lesson here Rod is that you need to protect your "rod" by suiting him up in latex before he goes out to play! Remember, "when you go into heat, package your meat"!

Good luck. Be well. Be safe!

Dr. Bob



Previous
will this make me undatable? you do have a way of calming me down
Next
i'm homosexual and like Trannies . Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement