Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trying again Maybe you will answer this time???
Sep 27, 2009

Dr Bob,

I emailed you several weeks back letting you know I had an oral exposure on June 17th. Ever since then I have had multiple symptoms, been to the ER 10 times, multiple blood tests, urine tests, STD Tests and hiv tests at 7,9,10,12 and 14 (99 days) weeks post exposure.. I have had Gall bladder tests thinking I have Gall stones... I have pollips in my gall bladder but not stones.... The doctor also did a Gall bladder study and found the function of the organ is fine....... I have also had kidney stones (passed one ) mid july....... Had a cystoscopy and it came clean..... In your opinion, based on my hiv test history and given I had a one time oral (unprotected) exposure with an escort, can I woohoo and let my hiv test anxiety Go? The nurse at Planned Parenthood told me I need to get this go because after testing negative after 7,9,10,12, and 14 weeks post exposure , it is IMPOSSIBLE for me to have hi.... Would you concur with this assessment?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I concur with the advice you received at Planned Parenthood. Multiple negative HIV-antibody tests out to 99 days is definitive and conclusive. Your HIV-risk exposure of "one time oral unprotected exposure with an escort" would be considered an extremely low risk. Your "symptoms" are not consistent with or worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).

The bottom line is HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional testing is warranted.

Now what's up with your 10 visits to the emergency room?? The emergency room, as the name implies, is for emergencies! It is not the place to go for a diagnostic workup of a chronic problem! Your general medical doctor should perform that type of evaluation. If you don't have a general medical doctor, you should! And if you don't have a general medical doctor because you don't have (or have lost) health insurance, well then you're just another example of why we need universal health care and significant health care reform. No one should need to go to the emergency room 10 times just because they had a blow job!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does sucking nipples pose any threat of HIV infection?
Next
expired meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement