Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$100 for oral risk question
Sep 25, 2009

i gave a guy oral i put the condom on then relaised it was the wrong way around? so i took it off him and turned it the correct way...then began the oral sex approx 1 to 1.5 mins after 0- my question is- becuase the condom came into contact with some pre semen fluid would i be at risk from hiv, as i have small mouth ulcer cause of this do u think im @risk thankyou

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible to nonexistent. If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that your definitive HIV test is negative. I'm quite confident it indeed will be.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Be well. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
eosinophilia and effect on testing
Next
Follow up question from Germany

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement