Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and memory loss
Sep 25, 2009

I have been living with HIV for 16 years. I am still undetectable and have a CD4 count around 1500. My main side effects from meds are fatigue, insomnia, and the worse is memory loss. I can't remember anything anymore. Is this a common problem? Is there any meds that are better to prevent memory loss? Is there any recommendations to help increase my memory? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Memory loss can be part of HIV-associated neurocognitive disorders. There are, of course, other non-HIV-related conditions that can affect memory as well. Talk to your HIV specialist. A referral to an HIV-knowledgeable neurologist may help to more specifically diagnose your problem. Specific recommendations for treatment depend on what's causing the problem.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
CCR5 Mutation Testing
Next
HIV prevention

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement