Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can undectable not transmit hiv
Sep 25, 2009

Hi im a married man and hiv postive since august 2008, my wife test negative.Since i learnd that im postive i do have sex problem with my sex life since i have to wear condom something i never used before.my wife insist me that i should do sex with her without condom cos im now undectable and that i can not transmit her with hiv .please doctor i need advice should i listen my wife to have sex without condom .please help me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Having unprotected sex with your wife would still put her at risk for acquiring HIV, even if your HIV viral load is undetectable. There are many reasons for this. For instance, your viral load could suddenly spike without your being aware of it, due to an intercurrent illness (even a common cold) or vaccination (like the flu shot). There are also cases where the viral load in the semen is different than the viral load measured in the blood. I strongly urge you to continue to protect your wife by using latex or polyurethane condoms. If you are having erectile dysfunction problems, talk to your doctor. Medication, such as Viagra or Cialis, may help. Alternatively a constricting rubber ring around the base of the penis (cock ring) may help to maintain your erection.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Injury in a sex club
Next
Low Testosterone and Androgel therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement