Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob's #1 rule
Sep 25, 2009

Hi Doc;

I have not seen any posting by you for the last two days so thought of writing to you.. I am doing Ok now.. had two more oral swab tests 177 days and 6 months 2 days -ve. If I had known Dr. Bob's #1 rule before: "Consider all sexual partners to potentially be HIV infected" my life would have been different and this will be my rule going forword. I think we shoud also make this a universal rule (I will teach this to my kids).

Hope you applied the Rule no 1 to my last exposure http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Strippers/Q201971.html

You give me no way no how 3 months back on my last exposure. So far I had 14 ELISA tests in 6 months.

Symptoms convinced me so much that I went to get HIV medications at a community medical center at week 7. tested -ve and they did not give me any medicine and asked me to come back after 6 months

Giri

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Giri,

My assessment and advice remain the same.

1. You are definitively HIV negative.

2. Stop testing.

3. Get counseling for your totally irrational and completely unwarranted HIV fears.

You have chosen so far not to follow my very consistent advice. Giri I can do is show you the path back to both physical and psychological well-being. However only you can choose to follow that path.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What puts me at risk besides the obvious.
Next
Injury in a sex club

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement