Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there a Risk?
Sep 23, 2009

Can someone get an std or hiv from masturbation through there clothing such as underwear worn under jogging pants, while at a public computer? I was wondering b/c I know a couple of ppl who do this act.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So you're assuming what? Perhaps that the guys you know are having unsafe sex with a public computer while wearing their tighty whities and jogging pants? Hmm. It appears there is much you do not understand about HIV transmission. Your friends with the gunked-up boxers are at no risk for HIV if their partner is only a computer (public or otherwise). I would suggest you spend some time reading through the information on this site and it its archives, paying particular attention to exactly how HIV is and is not transmitted. The archives of this forum have entire chapters devoted to HIV sexual transmission, oral sex and many other related topics. Check it out! Get informed! Such information might just save your life some day.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What does this pattern indicate ?
Next
Private for Dr. Bob from Dallas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement