Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible hiv risk
Sep 23, 2009

Here is my story. On August 2nd i got a DUI, and I had to get some blood drawn at the cop station. There was a Phlebotomist on site at the cop station. Then about a week and a half to two weeks later i started getting night Sweats, unable to sleep, loss of appetite, kinda of loose stools but not really, light muscle aches, felt like i was going to get a soar throat but i didnt. Im really worried that the syringe he used was possibly contaminated with hiv and im going through ARS. im really scared of getting tested. what do you think?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

What do I think? Well, I think your HIV fears are irrational and unwarranted. I also think you shouldn't drive while drunk. Drunk driving will kill you much more quickly and efficiently than HIV/AIDS.

Dr. Bob



Previous
bloody splash on face
Next
u deserve the cure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement