Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


any need for meds if risk of re-infection
Sep 13, 2009

Dear Doc, both my partner and i are pos, my viral load was below 400 on the & my patners was vvhigh. he took meds and it went down to 600 in 7wks. Then we had a bad incidence with a condom. Should i be worried to an extend of taking 30day meds as prescribed to victims if i'm already pos. or will taking meds for 30day increase risk of resistance in future? The other thing is i would also like to concieve (IVF) soon. So which medication is safe for a person with low viral load and want to concieve?

Looking foward to your reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

As both you and your partner are positively charged, I see no reason for you to consider a course of PEP following your condom-failure incident. However, if you are considering IVF, combination antiretroviral therapy would be warranted to significantly decrease the risk of mother-to-child HIV transmission.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Very unusual situation
Next
Gout and HIV drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement