Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MASS Confusion
Sep 13, 2009

Dr Bob

I live in Massachusetts and as you know, the MA Dept of Health says a 6 week negative anti body test is conclusive. I would like to believe that since I tested negative at 6 weeks but I am following your advice on testing again at 3 months. I had a high risk possible exposure and 2 weeks later developed swollen nodes and a white coating of the tounge (which I pray is from allergies). My questions are:

1) can allergies slow down the production of anti bodies?

2) can stress and anxiety (which I have experienced big time) slow down anti body production?

3) can anti anxiety medication like Lexapro or Paxil slow down anti body production?

Thanks...I look forward to your response.

Thanks for all you do!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Nope.

2. Nope (if they did, no one would ever test HIV positive!)

3. Nope.

You're welcome! Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sent from my iPhone
Next
blood meets cuticles... how high is the risk in this?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement