Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pls Doc answer my question -> will donate !
Sep 13, 2009

Hi Dr. Frascino,

I posted this question before but didnt get a answer. Hopefully you will answer this time.

I had a brief unprotected sexuell exposure in vietnam now 5 weeks ago.

Meanwhile I had a PCR RNA Test after 13 (20 Copies) & 23 days (50 Copies) after exposure. Also I had a Antibody/Antigen at 13 days & 23 days and 30 days after exposure. I know I have to ensure myself after 12 weeks but I'm wondering how high my rest risk would be? Im so scared that I cant even work eat or sleep.

Im sorry for my english but Im not a native speaker.

Warm Regards from Germany!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello German Guy,

Unprotected sex does place you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. You didn't mention what type of "brief unprotected 'sexuell' exposure" you experienced in Vietnam. Consequently I can't be more specific.

Regarding testing, the vast majority of HIV-infected people will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks after HIV primary infection. Consequently your negative antibody/antigen test at 30 days is very encouraging, but not yet conclusive. Generally speaking, PCR RNA testing is not recommended for routine HIV screening due to the rate of false positives, other technical considerations and cost. Certainly your undetectable HIV plasma RNA PCR tests at days 13 and 23, however, are also encouraging as well. Overall I would say the odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from your sexperience in Vietnam.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test remains negative. I'm quite confident it will.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Someone to talk to
Next
Sent from my iPhone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement