Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$50 Donation for simple question. Planning on conceiving...
Sep 8, 2009

I was wondering how ACCURATE an oraquick advance oral test after 4 years from possible exposure? I also took one oraquick advance finger prick test as well. Both came out negative. How accurate are those tests considering it has been 4 years since incident. Is 4 years too late to take. I know if someone has AIDS, sometimes their HIV antibody test will come out negative even though they have it, because of their immune system not showing antibodies anymore.

I will send donation tomorrow via Paypal, thank you for all your help! love you handsome :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV-antibody tests, including OraQuick Advance oral fluid and finger-prick tests, are very accurate any time outside the window period (first three months following HIV infection). These tests would be accurate at 4 months, 4 years, 14 years or even 40 years after primary HIV infection! It is true that a very small percentage of folks with end-stage AIDS may have immune systems that have been so decimated by the virus that they can no longer make specific antibodies, including anti-HIV antibodies. These folks, however, are deathly ill. Certainly this type of problem has absolutely nothing to do with your four-year situation. Your two negative OraQuicks are definitive and conclusive. Stop worrying, start WOO-HOOing and let the baby-making begin!

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org) and for the "handsome" comment.

Love you too babe!

Dr. Bob



Previous
please answer my question...im begging for your merciful kindness
Next
Worried father of 17 year old son

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement