Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please, third time asking, please.
Sep 7, 2009

hello doctor, thank you very much for the very useful forum, i was exposed to hiv two years a go. vaginal sex with pros. with condom but the condom came out twice.i was scared to death. i had cold few days after exposure, white painful dots on the edge of my tongue, white coted tongue, pain under my arms, lose weight 5 pound. i tested a blod test after 20 days hiv elisa neg. but alkaline phosphate up. after 2 months hiv pcr neg but still alkaline phosphate up. then i had red rashes on my legs and arms very itchy which i still have them sometimes. and after 6 months and 9 months elisa neg. i did all thoses tested in iran. i have two questions, is there any relationship between hiv and alkaline phosphate? - could the tests be inaccurate because of lab errors? i don;t have much money but i will donate 20$. thank you very much in advance for your reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV ELISA tests out to nine months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. There is no relationship between your elevated alkaline phosphatase and HIV. Depending on how elevated your alkaline phosphatase was, it could be associated with cholestatic liver disease, bone disease and occasionally inflammatory bowel disease. Your general medical doctor can further evaluate this abnormal test result. One thing remains certain: It is not related to HIV, OK?


Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv risk mother extremely afraid
Next
A.I.D.S. in my dog

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement