Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help me please, very worried
Sep 6, 2009

Hi doctor. I had sex with a men and then i made a HIV test after 11 months of my sexual activity and it was negative, then I was diagnosed with oral candidiasis, im really worried, is any possibility that I have AIDS. Also my doctor told that even my results was negative i need to made an HIV test every year for a period of 5 years, is it right?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A negative HIV-antibody test 11 months after a potential exposure is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV tests are recommended or warranted. If your doctor is advising you need follow-up HIV tests for the next five years, what you really need is a more competent and reasonable doctor! I'd fire the one you currently have!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Flipped out needs Dr. Bob's help
Next
HIV worry has caused my body to fall apart (JUST MADE A DONATION OF 70$)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement