Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected Oral Sex
Sep 6, 2009

Hey doctor Bob this great forum and you do great work.

I have read through the forum and I have read there is no HIV risk from protected oral sex. Is this correct? I would assume there are failure rates from condoms even in this case. Are there any studies on infections from protected oral sex?

The reason I ask is I recently had protected oral sex both receptive and insertive with no ejaculation and some open mouth kissing with someone I consider to be of unknown HIV status. I went to my doctor 48 hours later and she gave a me full STD panel which came back negtive for everything including some DNA test for HIV. She said that this was to establish a baseline. My question is it is now been four weeks I should I go back at the 6 week mark for addtional testing or at the 3 month mark or am I stressing over nothing here.

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Protected sex (oral, anal or vaginal) is indeed "protected," assuming the latex or polyurethane condom was used properly and did not break. HIV and other STDs cannot pass through intact latex or polyurethane. No way. No how.

If a condom fails (breaks), the activity is no longer "protected" and the HIV-transmission risk is essentially the same as unprotected sex.

I must also stress that for protection, condoms must be used "properly." You can read much more about the proper use of condoms in the archives.

Your recent episode of protected oral sex would not be considered as HIV/STD risk, assuming the latex or polyurethane condom was indeed used properly and did not fail. HIV and STD testing would not be warranted. In particular I disagree with your doctor's decision to get an HIV DNA PCR test. I see no reason for additional HIV testing. If your doctor is recommending this, I'd suggest you find a more competent and reasonable doctor!

Be well. Stay well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My terrible incident
Next
losing myself (HPV and HIV, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement