Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles, magnetic couple, concerned for boyfriend
Sep 3, 2009

Dr. Bob,

Thank you for your help and for your advise. Your answers have been very helpful and comforting for me since I was diagnosed a year ago.

My question relates to shingles.

I am 45, 480 CD4, 36,000 v.l., not on medications yet. I think I have shingles (a very painful skin rash on my left abdomen). I am in Montreal, and will not be able to see a doctor before a few days. My concern is that in the meantime I may be contagious to my boyfriend (HIV-)who did not contract chickenpox as a child. Should I take any specific precautions?

Encore, merci pour votre aide et votre soutient.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Bonjour!

Je visiterai Montreal la semaine prochaine! J'adore cette ville pittoresque et amusante.

Your description of a one-sided painful rash is indeed consistent with shingles. Yes, it could be contagious to someone who is not already immune to the herpes zoster virus. Why can't you see a doctor sooner than several days from now? Your HIV specialist should agree to see you immediately. If not, what about an urgent care center or local emergency room? In the interim you should keep the affected areas covered and away from your boyfriend. There are medications available to decrease the severity and shorten the time course of the eruption for active shingles. There is also a vaccine available to protect those who don't already have immunity.

Il n'y a pas de quoi! A bientot!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Suffered for almost a year.. please save my future!
Next
thank you doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement